December 2nd, 2001 | |
---|---|
17:00 - 20:00 | Pre-registration and Welcome Cocktail at the International Centre for Theoretical Physics |
December 3rd, 2001 | |
---|---|
08:15 - 09:00 | Registration |
09:00 - 09:15 | Carlo Rizzuto: "Welcome" |
09:15 - 09:45 | Massimo Altarelli: "Report and Perspectives" |
09:45 - 10:10 | Carlo Bocchetta: "Machine Status" |
10:10 - 10:30 | Richard Walker: "Status of Radiation Sources" |
10:30 - 11:10 | Invited Speaker: Rafael Abela (Swiss Light Source - Villigen- CH) "Status of the Swiss Light Source" |
11:10 - 11:30 | Coffee Break |
MATERIALS SCIENCE SESSION
Chairperson: Alfonso Franciosi |
|
11:30 - 11:50 | Luca Businaro "Fabrication of 2D Photonic Crystals" |
11:50 - 12:10 | Heinz Amenitsch "In - situ Small Angle X-ray Scattering Investigations on Zinc Sulfide Precipitation in a Liquid Jet" |
12:10 - 12:30 | Rosanna Larciprete "Structural Reorganization of Carbon Nanoparticles into Single Wall Nanotubes Studied by Photoemission Spectroscopy and Spectromicroscopy." |
12:30 - 12:50 | Ranieri Rolandi "High Resolution XPS of Self-Assembled Monolayers of L-Cysteine on Gold" |
12:50 - 14:00 | Lunch |
14:00 - 16:00 | Poster Session: Crystallography and SAXS |
16:00 - 16:40 | Chairperson: Kevin Prince
Invited Speaker: George King (University of Manchester, Dept. of Physics and Astronomy - UK) "Threshold Photoionisation Studies of Atoms and Molecules" |
16:40 - 17:45 | Users Assembly: Presentation by Prof. Karsten Horn, Chairman of the Review Committee and Users Assembly |
17:45 - 19:30 | Transportation to Elettra and visit of the Laboratory |
19:30 | Conference Dinner c/o ELETTRA Laboratory |
December 4th, 2001 | |
---|---|
BIOLOGY AND SOFT MATTER SESSION
Chairperson: Kristina Djinovic Carugo |
|
09:00 - 09:40 | Invited Speaker: Roberto Triolo (University of Palermo, Dept. of Physical Chemistry - I) "Aggregation Phenomena In Supercritical Carbon Dioxide" |
09:40 - 10:00 | Sonia Covaceuszach "Insights into NGF TrkA Interaction: Crystal Structures of Two Neutralizing Antibodies" |
10:00 - 10:20 | Fabiana Sussich "Calorimetric and Time-Resolved SWAXS Study of DPPC Transformations in Presence of Trehalose" |
10:20 - 10:40 | Enzo Alessio "Metallacycles of Porphyrins as Building Blocks in the Construction of Higher Order Assemblies" |
10:40 - 11:00 | Coffee Break |
ELECTRONIC STRUCTURE SESSION
Chaiperson: Karsten Horn |
|
11:00 - 11:40 | Invited Speaker: Philip Hofmann (Aarhus University, Inst. for Storage Ring Facilities - DK) "Angle-Resolved Photoemission at High Energies" |
11:40 - 12:00 | Stefan Heun "Electronic Structure of Carbon Nanotubes Studied by Photoemission Microscopy" |
12:00 - 12:30 | Award Fonda-Fasella: Paola Bolognesi "Direct Photo-Double Ionization of He and Ar in Unequal Energy Sharing Conditions" |
12:30 - 14:00 | Lunch |
14:00 - 16:00 | Poster Session: Photoemission Spectroscopy, Microscopy, Lithography |
MICROSCOPY SESSION
Chairperson: Michele Bertolo |
|
16:00 - 16:20 | Luca Gregoratti "Dynamics of a Thin Pd Overlayer on a Polycrystalline Ni Surface" |
16:20 - 17:00 | Invited Speaker: David Attwood (Center for X-Ray Optics, Lawrence Berkeley Lab. - CA - USA) "Soft X-ray Microscopy and EUV Lithography: Imaging in the 20-50 nm Regime" |
17:00 | Concluding Remarks |